PRIVACY POLICY

Find My Builders Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.findmybuilders.com/ ("Our Site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are regulated under Data Protection Laws which include the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the data controller is Find My Builders Limited C/O Lloyd Piggott 2nd Floor, St George's House, 56 Peter Street, Manchester, England, M2 3NQ.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy https://www.findmybuilders.com/cookies.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data,

we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: Find My Builders Limited, Gardale House, 118b Gatley Road, Gatley, Stockport, SK8 4AU or by email to: mail@findmybuilders.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: The Web Controller, Find My Builders Limited, Gardale House, 118b Gatley Road, Gatley, Stockport, SK8 4AU

0161 660 7805
During office hours, we aim to respond to messages and emails on the same day.
Office hours Monday to Friday 09:00 to 17:00
Copyright © 2019 findmybuilders is a MicroBuild enterprise Privacy Policy Terms of use